Milestone

2022
2022
  • GENERAL ELECTIONS
  1.  General Election to 186 Village Panchayat 2022..
  2.  General Election to Three Village Panchayat of Pernem Taluka.
  • BYE ELECTIONS
    1. Bye Election to 12- Reis Magos Constituency of North Goa Zilla Panchayat and 13- Davorlim and 25- Cortalim Constituency of South Goa Zilla Panchayat .
2021
2021

 

  • Mr. W V Ramanamurthy, IAS(Retd.) joins as Ninth State Election Commissioner Goa (18th March.).

 

 

  • Implemented Web based system for Delimitation of Village Panchayat Wards and Online Generation of Voters list
  • Launched newly Designed Commissions Dynamic Website.

 

  • GENERAL ELECTIONS
  1. General Elections to 11 Municipal Councils.
  2. General Elections to Corporation of the City of Panaji.
  • BYE ELECTIONS
  1. Bye Election to 22 Wards of Village Panchayat.
  2. Bye Election to Ward No. II of Village Panchayat Karapur Saravan and Ward No. IV of Village Panchayat Velim.
  3. Bye Election to 16- Navelim Zilla Panchayat Constituency.
  4. Bye Election to Ward No. IX of Sanquelim Municipal Council.
2020
2020
  • Mr. Choka Ram Garg, IAS joins as Eighth State Election Commissioner Goa (3rd November.).
  • GENERAL ELECTIONS
    1. General Elections to Zilla Panchayats.
  • Bye ELECTIONS
    1. Bye Election to Ward No. I Village Panchayat Telaulim.
    2019
    2019

  • Goa State Election Commission received the SKOCH ORDER OF MERIT for E-Governance project for Election Management System
  • GENERAL ELECTIONS
    1.  General Election to Village Panchayat Taleigao.
    2.  General Election to Village Panchayat Harvalem.
  • BYE ELECTIONS
      1. Bye election to Taleigao Zilla Panchayat Constituency.
      2. Bye election to Querim Zilla Panchayat Constituency.
      3. Bye Election to Ward No. XIII Curchorem-Cacora Municipal Council. 
      4. Bye Election to Ward No. III Village Panchayat Salem.
      5. Bye Election to Ward No. IV Village Panchayat Ona -Maluinguem-Kudchirem.
      6. Bye Election to Ward No. VI Village Panchayat Ambaulim. 
      7. Bye Election to Ward No. VII Village Panchayat Pomburpa-Olaulim.
      8. Bye Election to Ward No. III Village Panchayat Telaulim.
    2018
    2018
  • GENERAL ELECTIONS
    1. General Election to Ponda Municipal Council.
    2. General Election to Sanquelim Municipal Council.

  • Bye ELECTIONS
    1. Bye Election to Ward No. VII Village Panchayat Corlim in Tiswadi Taluka.
    2. Bye Election to Ward No. VII Village Panchayat Ambaulim in Quepem Taluka.
    3. Bye Election to Ward No II Village Panchayat Sarzora in Salcete taluka.
    4. Bye Election to Ward No VII Village Panchayat Ambelim in Salcete Taluka.
    5. Bye Election to Ward No VI Village Panchayat Carmona in Salcete Taluka.
    6. Bye Election to Ward No I Village Panchayat Querim-Tiracol in Pernem taluka.
    7. Bye Election to Ward No. VII Village Panchayat Wadi – Talaulim in Ponda taluka.
    8. Bye Election to Ward No. III Village Panchayat Guirdolim and Ward No. VII Village Panchayat Carmona in Salcete Taluka.
    2017
    2017
  • Mr. R. K. Srivastava, IAS (Retd.)joins as Seventh State Election Commissioner Goa (14th January.).
  • Implemented Election Management System
  • GENERAL ELECTIONS
    1. General Election to 186 Village Panchayat
    2. General Election to Village Panchayat of Casarvarnem, Village Panchayat Alorna and Village Panchayat ChandelHassapur in PernemTaluka.
  • BYE ELECTIONS
    1. Bye Election to Ward No. III Village Panchayat Morlem in Sattari Taluka.
    2. Bye Election to Ward No. IV Village Panchayat Dramapur -Sirlim in Salcete Taluka.
    3. Bye Election to Ward No. II Village Panchayat Marcaim and Ward No. I Village Panchayat cundaim in Ponda Taluka.
    4. Bye Election to Ward No. VII Village Panchayat Uguem in Sanguem Taluka.
    5. Bye Election to Ward No. I Village Panchayat Paliem in Pernem Taluka.
    6. Bye Election Nuvem, Curtorim, Corlim and Calangute Zilla Panchayat Constituencies.
    2016